Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Big Brothers of Greater Vancouver (BBGV), Big Brothers of Greater Vancouver Foundation (BBGVF) and Renew Crew Foundation (RCF) respect your privacy. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure our Privacy Policy applies to all personal information and adheres to all provincial legislative requirements under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and all other laws of Canada pertaining to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. For a complete reading of PIPA visit the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia on-line at http://www.oipc.bc.ca. BBGV, BBGVF and RCF are committed to protecting the privacy of our children, their families, volunteers, donors and our employees. Any personal information collected or provided by telephone, e-mail, fax, donation receipts, pledges, regular mail, in person or through our website is governed by this Privacy Policy. Personal information will be used for the purpose it is provided to us and not for any other purpose without your explicit consent. Where the personal information is sensitive in nature, we will provide the individual with a clear written, oral or electronic description of our reason for collecting, using or disclosing the information. We will not collect, use or disclose the information until we have obtained written consent to do so from that individual. However, there are circumstances where an individual shall be deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his/her personal information. First, where the personal information is not sensitive in nature and the purpose for our collection, use or disclosure would be considered to be obvious to a reasonable person; and the individual voluntarily provides the personal information to us for that purpose that person shall have deemed to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of his/her personal information. Second, where an individual is provided with notice that we intend to collect, use or disclose his/her personal information and he/she has not declined to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information within a reasonable opportunity.

An individual providing us with an email address electronically through the Website is considered to be consented to our use, disclosure and collection of his/her personal information in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We may monitor traffic patterns, Website usage and related Website information in order to optimize the Website.

The Website may contain links to third party sites, as well as other sites of our affiliates. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party sites and the privacy policies of our affiliates may differ from this Privacy Policy. Visitors are encouraged to read the privacy policies on the site of third parties or our affiliates.  

BBGV, BBGVF and RCF use appropriate safeguards to protect all personal information in its custody and control from theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or use. Safeguards include physical, administrative and electronic security measures. However, individuals should consider that no information transmission over the Internet is completely secure.

If for any reason you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy or no longer wish to receive information about our agency please contact the Privacy Officer, Valerie Lambert (Executive Director), at (604) 876-2447 or vlambert@bigbrothersvancouver.com. If a concern has not been resolved to the satisfaction of an individual, he/she may seek redress from the Office of the British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner.

Get involved!

There are many ways to support Big Brothers. From volunteering to event participation to donating used clothing, each option is equally rewarding and beneficial to our programs.

+ More Info

Golf for Big Brothers